Privacy and personal details

Privacy and personal details

Your privacy and your personal information in our GP practice

General

The AVG (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) is the new law which protects privacy and personal information. According to this law an organization that works with personal information has certain obligations, and the individual to whom those details belong has certain rights. In addition to this general law, there are also specific rules for privacy in healthcare. These rules are detailed in the WGBO (Wet Geneeskundige Behandelingsovereenkomst, The Medical Treatment Contracts Act). This privacy regulation is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the GDPR and WGBO.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes details about a real person, which can be used to identify them. Examples of personal information include the name of a person or a date of birth, but also for instance, an e-mail address. Some information by its very nature does not relate to a person, but can still be considered personal, provided that the subject of the data is identifiable. One example would be a telephone number.

The GP practice

In our GP practice a variety of personal information may be processed. This is necessary so that we can treat you as well as we possibly can from a medical point of view, and for the financial settlement of your treatment. In addition to this, processing may be necessary, for instance, to combat serious dangers to your health, or to comply with a legal obligation (for instance the reporting of an infectious disease according to the Public Health Law).

The obligations of the GP practice

According to the GDPR, Quin Dokters Amsterdam is the responsible party for the processing of personal information that takes place in the practice. The practice fulfills the obligations arising from this as follows:

  • Your information is collected for specific purposes:
    • For the provision of healthcare;
    • For effective management and policy;
    • For the support of scientific investigation, research and information.
  • In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes.
  • You will be informed if/when your personal data is being processed. This may be done by your healthcare provider, or via an information leaflet or our website.
  • All employees within Quin Dokters Amsterdam are committed to handling your personal data confidentially.
  • Your personal data will be well-protected against unauthorized access.
  • Your personal data will not be stored for any longer than is required for good provision of healthcare. In the case of medical information, data is in principle stored for no longer than 15 years (after the last treatment), unless it is necessary to keep it for longer, for instance for your own health or that of your children. This is at the discretion of the person providing your care.

Your rights as the data subject

You have the following rights:

  • The right to know whether your personal information is being processed, and if so, which.
  • The right to review and copy that information (as long as this does not harm the privacy of another person).
  • The right to correct, add or delete information should it be required.
  • The right to request (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only occur if the retention of data is not of high importance to another person and the data do not have to be retained on the basis of a statutory regulation.
  • The right to add a personal statement (of a medical nature) to your file.
  • The right, under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your data.

If you want to exercise your rights, you can make this known to Quin Dokters Amsterdam either verbally or via a request form. Your interests may also be looked after by a representative (such as a written proxy, or your guardian or mentor).

Explanation of the application form

You must bear in mind that medical information is, in principle, kept for a maximum of 15 years according to the law. It will help us to find your file and protect your privacy if you fill in the form as completely as possible. We will treat the information you have entered in strict confidence. Quin Dokters Amsterdam is not liable for mistakes in postal delivery. If you would prefer to collect your file in person or have it collected by an authorized representative, you can indicate this on the form.

Patient information

Please state the details of the person to whom the medical file relates. The WGBO (The Medical Treatment Contracts Act) considers a patient to be ‘of age’ from 16 years old. Patients over 16 years of age who want to inspect/ copy their medical file must make the request themselves. If a patient is no longer alive, the provision of medical information is only allowed if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have objected to it, or if there are compelling reasons to break the caregiver’s duty of confidentiality.

Provision of your personal data to third parties

The employees of Quin Dokters Amsterdam have an obligation to treat your data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider requires your explicit permission to provide your personal data. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. The care provider’s duty of confidentiality can be broken by a legal requirement, but also if there is a serious danger to your health or that of a third party. In addition, information that has been recorded can, if necessary, be exchanged either orally, in writing or digitally, with other healthcare providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription and in so doing receives data from the treating physician).

Exchanging information

After you have given your express permission, Quin Dokters Amsterdam shares relevant medical information safely and reliably with the out-of-hours GP service (the huisartsenpost, HAP) via the ‘Landelijk Schakelpunt’ (LSP, The National Sharepoint). If you have visited the out-of-hours GP service in the evening or at the weekend, it will in turn, share a locum care message with the GP practice. In this way, the GP knows exactly what complaints you have visited the out-of-hours service with and what has been done as a result.

Medical details can also be shared with the pharmacy and any medical specialists who are treating you: this concerns not only the medication that the doctor has prescribed for you, but also gives details of any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (known as ‘ICA’ data). Other prescribers and providers of medication can then also take this into account. In this way, as a practice, we contribute to the safety of medications.

Transfer of your medical file

If you choose a new doctor/healthcare provider, it is important that they are up to speed with your medical history. Your medical history is in your patient medical file. It is customary for your former doctor/healthcare provider to transfer your medical file to the new caregiver. The old doctor/healthcare provider does this as quickly as possible, certainly within a month after you have asked them to transfer your file.

Your medical file will then be transferred by your doctor/healthcare provider in person or by registered mail. You cannot take away the original version of your medical file. You do always have the right to review your medical file and to take a copy. The file can (if possible) also be transferred to the new doctor/healthcare provider by e-mail. For this to happen, both the new and old doctors/healthcare providers must ensure that their computer and internet connections are sufficiently secure.

Question or complaint?

Do you have a question or complaint? For example, about with whom we share your details or how we deal with your medical information? In this case, your doctor/healthcare provider will be happy to discuss this with you.